Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In handling your personal information (Australian Credit License 505926) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.
We want you to be confident that the personal information you provide to us is treated with the highest degree of integrity and privacy. However, it is equally important to us that we provide the best possible service across our wide range of products and services. To achieve this aim we need to make the most efficient use of your personal information.
We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it, or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.
In handling your personal information, we are committed to complying with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles.

What is “personal information”?

Personal information is any information or opinion about you in which you are identified, or in which your identity can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. It does not matter whether the information or opinion is true or not, or whether it is recorded in a material form or not.  The personal information we hold about you may include credit information.

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you.

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings, expenses and other financial information. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent.

Collection of information

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services.

Collecting your personal information also allows us to identify and protect your personal information, including account information and services, from unauthorised access. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary to provide our products and services.

Where possible we collect your personal information directly from you.  You provide this information to us when request products and services or make an enquiry. We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies, finance brokers and other people such as accountants and lawyers.

In most cases we will request your consent to any collection and take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the purpose of the collection, how you can access your information and who we may disclose your information to.

It will typically be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information. For example, if you make general enquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use the information for a related purpose and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to third parties in the circumstances covered in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information.

We may need to disclose aspects of your personal information to:

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

We may use cloud storage to store the personal information we hold about you.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia.

We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us. If you are aware of the countries that information will be disclosed overseas then these countries must be listed.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 02 8882 9099. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for attending to your request and we will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing or arranging products and services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to tell us of any changes to your personal information. We also invite you to contact us at any time to update or correct your personal information.

Security and storage

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction to your personal information

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, details of the personal information we hold about you is available by contacting us.

If the information you seek is not readily available, for example, archived data, then we will endeavour to provide this to you within 30 days of your request. We reserve the right to charge you a fee for this retrieval.

We may be required by law or by good business practice to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After the required time has passed we attend to the secure destruction or deletion of your personal information.

We are not always required to provide you with access to your personal information upon your request.

We may refuse you access to personal information in a number of circumstances, such as where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings with you, where denying access is required or authorised by law, or where the request for access is regarded as frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse your request to correct your personal information, we will explain why and will keep a record of your request on our file.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Cookies

The Service uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Service. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage of the service, improve the Service’s usability and to personalise the content for you. If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Service to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.

We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.

In addition, advertisers whose advertisements appear on the Service may use and place cookies on your computer and we have no control over this. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of such third-party advertisers to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We may use your information in the following ways:

– to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

– to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

– to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

– to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and –

– to notify you about any changes to our service;

– to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;

– to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;

– for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us or which you consent to by opting in when completing a registration form on the Service. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us at info@infinitygroupaustralia.com.au.

Disclosure of your information

Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

You should note that information posted on the public elements of the Service may be visible by users of the Service throughout the world. You should therefore be careful when submitting information about yourself to the Service.

We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

We may disclose your personal information to Facebook Inc in order to fulfil the Services. You can review Facebook’s Terms of Service here https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than required by law.  We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Collection of sensitive information

Personal information concerning particular topics is regarded as sensitive information. Sensitive information includes information about your:

We generally have very limited need to obtain such information, however if such information is needed then it will only be obtained and/or used with your consent.  If, in the course of arranging your application or facilities, such information does come into our possession from a third party, we will seek your consent to collect, store and use this should we consider such use necessary in your application. 

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time

We constantly review all our policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result, we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.

This Privacy Policy was last amended in July 2018.

 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on;

Phone:               1800 4634 6489

Email:                info@infinitygroupaustralia.com.au

Address:           PO Box 6068, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153

 

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.  We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or calling 1300 363 992.

 

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address, Level 6, 5 Celebration Drive, Bella Vista NSW 2153.

Should you wish to find out more about the privacy legislation or the Australian Privacy Principles, we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Do you need a financial health check up?

Take the Free 5 minute Financial Health Test.

You go to the doctor to get a check up on your health but when was the last time someone looked over your financial health? Take the Financial Health Test and receive immediate results. You may be in a position to pay your mortgage off in half the time. Complete the details below on our secure form and we will be in touch, it's that simple!

Take the test
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial